English National Surfing Championships 2014

Last weekend, 3-5 May, the UK’s best surfers descended on Watergate Bay to compete for the title of English National Surfing Champion 2014.

English-Nationals-1

Sponsored by P20, and hosted by Extreme Academy, the event is now firmly established on the European surfing calendar. The event marks the beginning of the UK Pro Surf Association Tour (UKPSAT), in which the next generation of surfers go head to head with more experienced tour members.

Surfers such as Ben Skinner, Hannah Harding, Georgia Timson and Mark Harris were all in the contending line up.

English-Nationals-5

English-Surfn

English-Nationals-3

English-Surfin-Championships

English-Natoinals-7

English-Nationals-8

English-championships-surfing

english-nationals-2

English-Nationals-s

English-Nationals-4

Audience-Englis-Nationals

Crowd-English-Nationals

English-surfing

P20-girls

English-Nationals-10

The competition was split into 14 divisions which include Open, Longboard, Masters, Veterans, Ladies and Junior categories.

Of which the winners were:

OPEN
1. Jayce Robinson
2. Jobe Harriss
3. Luke Dillon
4. Russ Winter

WOMEN
1. Emily Currie
2. Keshia Eyre
3. Peony Knight
4. Hannah Harding

LONGBOARD
1. Adam Griffiths
2. Ben Skinner
3. Ben Howey
4. Mark Harris

U18 BOYS
1. Harry De Roth
2. Angus Scotney
3. Dale Foster
4. Isaac Marshall

U18 GIRLS
1. Keshia Eyre
2. Peony Knight
3. Emily Currie
4. Georgia Timson

U16 BOYS
1. Angus Scotney
2. Will Bailey
3. Harry De Roth
4. Aaron Strong

U16 GIRLS
1. Mischa Maguire
2. Jess Knight
3. Ruby Breadon
4. Meg Niblett

U14 GIRLS
1. Ellie Turner
2. Mischa Maguire
3. Rosalie Longman
4. Jess Kinght

U14 BOYS
1. Eno James
2. Stanley Norman
3. Kamron Matthews
4. Noah Capps

U12 BOYS
1. Stanley Norman
2. Noah Capps
3. Leo Reeves
4. Bertie Norman

SENIORS
1. Joss Ash
2. Andrew Griffiths
3. Sean Harris
4. Martin Connolly

MASTERS
1. Joel Gray
2. Martin Connolly
3. Lee Bartlett
4. Chris Harris

VETERANS
1. Roger Knight
2. Tony Good
3. Matt Knight
4. Mark Oliver

WOMEN’S LONGBOARD
1. Jenny Briant
2. Nicola Bunt
3. Emily Currie
4. Tina Beresford

English-Nationals-9

English-Nationals-111

English-Nationals-11

English-naion

Congratulations to everyone who entered and especially to those who won. We’re already looking forward to next year.

English National Surfing Championships in Association with P20.

Photography by Keith Riley.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *