Privacy policy

Terms of use

Access to and use of the Watergate Bay website is provided subject to the following terms of use.

Your use of this website is deemed to be acceptance by you of our terms of use.

This website is copyrighted. Any content found within the pages of www.watergatebay.co.uk may not be copied, reproduced or downloaded except for non-commercial personal or educational purposes. Any attempt to download, copy, transmit or change material for any commercial use is strictly prohibited without prior written consent from Watergate Bay Hotel Ltd.

The unauthorised modification (including deleting from or adding to) of any part of this website is strictly prohibited. We cannot be held responsible for the content of any other websites to which we publish a link from www.watergatebay.co.uk.

Watergate Bay Hotel Ltd makes every effort to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. We cannot, however, guarantee that your use of this website will not cause damage to your PC. We cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of using this website.

This website may only be used for lawful purposes and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of or restrict the use of the website by any third party. Any unauthorised attempt to disrupt the service provided by this website is strictly prohibited.

Cookies

This policy sets out information about our use of Cookies on our website.

"We" or "us" means Watergate Bay Hotel Limited (registered company number 03709185).

Our registered address Watergate Bay Hotel, Watergate Bay, Newquay, Cornwall, TR8 4AA.

“Website” means https://www.watergatebay.co.uk/.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner's

Office as a data controller under number Z6896912.
If you wish to contact us, please click here.

What is a cookie?
A ‘cookie’ is a type of data file that is stored on your device when you visit a website or perform actions while visiting a website. A cookie file contains information that is transferred to your device’s memory which is recalled when you revisit our site, or when you perform certain actions on your device. Where we refer to a cookie in this policy, this incorporates similar tracking technologies.

Necessary Cookies
When you first visit our website, we only use necessary cookies. This means that additional cookies (called “Optional Cookies” in this policy) won’t be used unless you agree to accept/enable all cookies, or select your own cookie preferences.

Optional Cookies
Optional cookies are used for analytical, performance, advanced functionality, marketing and advertising purposes. More information is set out in this policy. Optional cookies help us improve our website and we believe accepting all optional cookies (recommended cookies) provides you with the best user experience.
Cookies can be "First Party", i.e. set by us, or "Third Party", i.e. placed on your device by another organisation when you visit our website. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by an organisation providing a service to us or by our business partners, so that they can advertise products and services to you on our website and elsewhere on the internet. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access third-party cookies stored from other websites; nor can other organisations access the data in the cookies we use on our website.

Changing your preferences
You can select to accept/enable some or all of the optional cookies either within the settings of your own device or by selecting the option provided on our website.

How long will cookies stay on my device?
The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies should expire when you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire after a set period or are deleted. For each of the cookies used on our website we have set out the duration in the tables below.

The Cookies we use on our website

Necessary Cookies
Necessary Cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that allow page navigation or enable you to access certain areas of our website. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies. Necessary Cookies can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences but doing so may result in reduced or limited functionality of our website. In some circumstances our website may cease to function as intended if necessary cookies are disabled, deleted or otherwise altered. We do not accept any liability for any loss arising where necessary cookies are disabled, deleted or otherwise altered. We use the following necessary cookies:

Cookie name

Provider

Description

Duration

CookieControl

CIVIC Cookie Control via www.watergatebay.co.uk

This cookie is set to remember the user's preferences about cookies.

90 days from selecting either "Accept recommended settings" or "Confirm your choices". Nothing is set if the cookie control is ignored on each page load.

CookieControlAccepted

CIVIC Cookie Control via www.watergatebay.co.uk

This cookie is set to remember the user's acceptance of cookies via the CIVIC Cookie Control.

90 days from selecting "Accept all" from the cookie control bar. Nothing is set if the cookie control is ignored on each page load.

cf_bm

Fonts.com (via fonts.net domain)

Required for usage tracking of fonts being served from the fonts.com library

30 minutes

_ok

Olark

This cookie is installed by the Olark live chat service to remember the most recent Olark site ID (as a security measure)

Session (until browser/tab is closed)

_okbk

Olark

This cookie is installed by the Olark live chat service to store extra state information (e.g. chat box being open/closed)

Session (until browser/tab is closed)

_oklv

Olark

This cookie is installed by the Olark live chat service to store the Olark loader version (for improved caching)

Session (until browser/tab is closed)

_okdetect

Olark

This cookie is installed by the Olark live chat service and is used for detecting when storage contexts have changed due to things like SSL or host transitions (and helps maintain active chat sessions across pages)

Session (until browser/tab is closed)

hblid

Olark

This cookie is installed by the Olark live chat service and sets a visitor identifier that Olark use only on the site to remember visitors between visits

2 years

olfsk

Olark

This cookie is installed by the Olark live chat service to be used as a storage identifier to maintain chat state across pages (e.g. message history)

2 years

wcsid

Olark

This cookie is installed by the Olark live chat service to be used as a session identifier to keep track of a single chat session

Session (until browser/tab is closed)


Optional Cookies

We and third parties like to use cookies on this website to enhance your user experience, personalise content and advertisements, provide social media features, and analyse the traffic/visitor actions on our website. Optional cookies help us to provide you with the experience we intend to provide when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website and the service we provide.

We need to obtain your consent to use certain Optional cookies; this is by way of our pop-up notice. As set out in this policy, you can change your preference at any time.

Analytical
Our analytical cookies are anonymised and therefore do not process your personal data. If you would still prefer to turn these cookies off, you can do so via our cookie pop-up banner on the landing page of our website.
We use analytical cookies to enable us to count the number of visitors and to see how visitors use our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
We would like to use the following analytical cookies:

Cookie name

Provider

Description

Duration

_ga

Google Analytics

This period shows the length of the period at which a service can store and/or read certain data from your computer by using a cookie, a pixel, an API, cookieless tracking, or other resources.

2 years

_gat

Google Analytics

This period shows the length of the period at which a service can store and/or read certain data from your computer by using a cookie, a pixel,  an API, cookieless tracking, or other resources.

1 minute

_gid

Google Analytics

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing.

24 hours

ai_session

Microsoft Application Insights

This cookie is set by Microsoft Application Insights, which collects statistical usage and telemetry information for apps built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique anonymous session identifier cookie.

30 minutes

ai_user

Microsoft Application Insights

This cookie set by Microsoft Application Insights, which collects statistical usage and telemetry information for apps built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique user identifier cookie enabling counting of the number of users accessing the application over time.

1 year

Marketing
We and third parties want to display adverts that we think are relevant to you. In order to do so we need your consent to use advertising cookies. Even if you do not accept our advertising cookies, where you have accepted advertising cookies on another website they may remain active on our website.

We use social media cookies to allow you to share our website (or parts of it) on social media.These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies but are controlled by the marketing cookie function on our cookie tool. Please note that our social media partners may also use cookies over which we have no control and if you have consented to the use of those cookies elsewhere, as they are on your device without your consent, those cookies will be active. We cannot prevent this. To control the use of these cookies, you will need to contact the controller of that cookie.

We use the following advertising cookies:

Cookie name

Provider

Description

Duration

_uetsid

Microsoft Bing

This is a cookie set by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.

30 minutes

_uetvid

Microsoft Bing

This is a cookie set by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.

13 months

MUID

Microsoft Bing

This is a cookie set by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited the website.

13 months

_abck

Mailchimp

This cookie is set by Mailchimp to provide you with services available through Mailchimp and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

1 year

ak_bmsc

Mailchimp

This cookie is set by Mailchimp to allow Akamai to optimise performance and security of it's embedded services

2 hours

bm_sz

Mailchimp

This cookie is set by Mailchimp to allow Akamai to optimise performance and security of it's embedded services

1 year

_fbp Facebook This cookie is set by Facebook via their pixel tracking tool as part of their embedded services on our website 90 days

Privacy

1. Introduction and terms

Watergate Bay Hotel Limited (“We “or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

2. Who we are and how to contact us

2.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Watergate Bay Hotel Limited, registered company number 03709185. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO: Privacy Officer
Watergate Bay Hotel Limited
Watergate Bay
Newquay
Cornwall
TR8 4AA

Email: privacy@watergatebay.co.uk
Telephone: 01637 860543 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer


3. Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws your rights are:

3.1 To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.

3.2 Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

3.3 Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.

3.4 Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.

3.5 Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

3.6 Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.

3.7 Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.

3.8 Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

4. The data we collect about you

4.1 We collect and process Personal Data. Typically the Personal Data we collect and process will include name, address and email address but we may collect and/or process other Personal Data from time to time. It also may include IP address and cookies of your visit to websites.

4.2 We only collect data from you directly or via third parties (see Third Parties below).

5. How your data will be used

5.1 We use information held about you to:

5.1.1 ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;

5.1.2 provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interest);

5.1.3 carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.1.4 allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.

5.1.5 carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure; and

5.1.6 notify you about changes to our services

5.2 We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

5.3 We never sell your data to third parties or allow third parties to contact you without your permission.

5.4 We share your data with third parties where there is a legal obligation for us to do so or we have identified a valid lawful basis or a legitimate interest for us to do so.

5.5 Where we rely on legitimate interest to process or share data, we have carried out a legitimate interest assessments to identify our legitimate interests in processing the data on this basis. Copies of our legitimate interest assessments are available on request, using the contact details at 2.1 above.

5.6 Note that we may also process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground(s) we are relying on to process your personal data.

5.7 We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5.8 You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links or contact details on any marketing message/materials sent to you.

6. Third parties

6.1 We will keep your information within the organisation except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

6.2 Please see below the list which sets out the categories of recipients of personal data.

Service provided
IT Support Services
Email Provider
Secure document disposal service
Internal HR systems provider
Banks
Email marketing platforms
Cleaning Services
Maintenance Services
Accountants
Solicitors

6.3 In addition third parties may provide us with Personal Data and they should only do so where the law allows them to.

7. Where your data is held

Any digital data that contains your personal data is stored within the European Economic Area, or with Privacy Shield (or equivalent) registered organisations who have confirmed their compliance with the GDPR regulations.

8. Legitimate interest & marketing

8.1 Where we use Legitimate Interests we will record our decision and our method on making this decision.

8.2 If you are new or existing contact or customer we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about, where you have given consent or where we have identified the valid lawful basis of legitimate interest to contact you.

9. Applications to work for us

If you apply to work for us (directly or indirectly) in any role (including volunteers) we may receive data about you from third parties. In addition, we will keep the details of your application and any additional information provided to us by you or others during your application so that we can keep you informed of future opportunities that you may be interested in. If you do not wish for us to keep your details for this reason, please let us know by contacting us using the details provided in this policy.

10. Data retention

Our data retention policy is dictated by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

11. Data deletion

Under Data Protection Laws you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.

12. Data correction

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

13. Data inspection

13.1 We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the Data Protection Laws. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).

13.2 The information we supply will:

13.2.1 confirm that your data is being processed;

13.2.2 verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;

13.2.3 confirm the categories of personal data being processed;

13.2.4 confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; and

13.2.5 let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.

13.3 Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.

13.4 If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

13.5 In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

14. Changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

15. Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.